Visits

to Italy
May 2017 Minister of Defence Margus Tsahkna
May 2017 Minister of Culture Indrek Saar for the opening of the Estonian Pavilion at the 57. Venice Biennale
May 2017 President Kersti Kaljulaid at the conference “The State of the Union” in Florence
June 2015 President Toomas Hendrik Ilves for the opening of the Estonian National Day at Milan EXPO; Minister of Culture Indrek Saar as part of the delegation
June 2015 Minister of Culture Indrek Saar at the Venice Biennale
June 2015 Minister of Entrepreneurship Urve Palo for tourism days at the Estonian Pavilion of Milan EXPO
April 2014 Foreign Minister Urmas Paet
February 2014 Minister of the Interior Ken-Marti Vaher
January 2014 Speaker of Parliament Ene Ergma
May-June 2013 Minister of Cultural Affairs Rein Lang for the Venice Architecture Biennale
February 2013 Foreign Minister Urmas Paet in Rome for meeting of Baltic foreign ministers with US Secretary of State John Kerry
October 2012 President Toomas Hendrik Ilves
August 2012 Minister of Cultural Affairs Rein Lang for the Venice Architecture Biennale
June 2011 Minister of Agriculture Helir-Valdor Seeder
June 2011 Speaker of Parliament Ene Ergma
June 2011 Foreign Minister Urmas Paet
July 2009 President Toomas Hendrik Ilves
April 2006 Chief justice of the Supreme Court of Estonia Märt Rask
November 2005 Foreign Minister Urmas Paet
November 2002 President Arnold Rüütel
June 2001 Minister of Economic Affairs Mihkel Pärnoja accompanied by the Estonian business mission
April 2001 Prime Minister Mart Laar
to Estonia
July 2018 President Sergio Mattarella, Foreign Minister Enzo Moavero Milanesi
June 2017 Chairman of the Foreign Affairs and European Affairs committees of the Italian Chamber of Deputies Fabrizio Cicchitto
October 2013 Minister of Infrastructure and Transport Maurizio Lupi
April 2010 Foreign Minister Franco Frattini
September 2009 Foreign Minister Franco Frattini
January and March 2009 Deputy Foreign Minister Sen.Alfredo Mantica
September Commander of the Defence Forces Giampaolo Di Paola
September 2005 Deputy Trade Minister Adolfo Urso
April 2004 President Carlo Azeglio Ciampi
March 2004 Deputy Prime Minister Gianfranco Fini
May 2003 Minister for European Policies Rocco Buttiglione and Minister of Labour, Health and Social Welfare Roberto Maroni
April 2003 Minister of Defence Antonio Martino
April 2003 Minister of Infrastructure and Transport Pietro Lunardi
November 2002 Deputy Foreign Minister Roberto Antonione

In addition, the Italy-Baltic parliamentary friendship group visited Estonia in April 2012 and Riigikogu’s Estonia-Italy friendship group visited Rome in December 2012 to meet with the defence and foreign relations commissions of the lower house of the Italian parliament.